Retreat program
Saturday, January 26
Sunday, January 27
Monday, January 28
Tuesday, January 29
Wednesday, January 30
09:00 – 09:45
09:00 – 09:45
TBA
10:00 – 10:45
10:00 – 10:45
Role of the Drosophila CPEB protein Orb in the process of oocyte specification
Paul Shedl, Princeton
11:00 – 11:45
11:00 – 11:45
3D genomics
Sergei Razin, IGB RAS
12:00 – 12:45
12:00 – 12:45
Chromosome-wide fine-tuning of transcription in Drosophila: models — mechanism — mystery
Peter Becker, LMU
14:00 – 14:45
14:00 – 14:45
Aging, and supervisors of cell Identity
Amir Orian, Rappaport Research Institute
15:00 – 15:45
15:00 – 15:45
Functions of the dynamic SAGA complex in neuroprotection
Ryan D. Mohan, University of Missouri
16:00 – 16:45
16:00 – 16:45
Error-corrected next generation sequencing to profile clonal hematopoiesis before, during and after leukemia treatment
Todd E. Druley, Washington University in St. Louis
17:00 – 17:45
17:00 – 17:45
TBA
19:00 – 21:00
19:00 – 21:00
Networking
09:00 – 09:45
09:00 – 09:45
TBA
10:00 – 10:45
10:00 – 10:45
DNA polymerases and origin of mutations
Youri Pavlov, University of Nebraska Medical Center
11:00 – 11:45
11:00 – 11:45
DNA recombination and repair
Francesca Storici, Georgia Institute of Technology
12:00 – 12:45
12:00 – 12:45
Finn Werner, University College London
14:00 – 14:45
14:00 – 14:45
Understanding the pathways of DNA palindrome processing in E. coli. Lessons from a 35-year journey of discovery
David Leach, University of Edinbugh
15:00 – 15:45
15:00 – 15:45
RNA interference and piRNA function
Alexei Aravin, Caltech
16:00 – 16:45
16:00 – 16:45
TBA
17:00 – 17:45
17:00 – 17:45
TBA
19:00 – 21:00
19:00 – 21:00
How should you speak about science?
Polyna Krivykh
09:00 – 09:45
09:00 – 09:45
TBA
10:00 – 10:45
10:00 – 10:45
How the ribosome accurately builds proteins: visualizing translation by cryo-EM
Andrei Korostelev, University of Massachusetts
11:00 – 11:45
11:00 – 11:45
Structural basis for protein synthesis inhibition by ribosome-targeting antimicrobial peptides
Matthieu Gagnon, University of Texas
12:00 – 12:45
12:00 – 12:45
Translation initiation and human diseases
Ivan Lomakin, Yale
14:00 – 14:45
14:00 – 14:45
Systems biology of aging
Vadim Gladyshev, Harvard Medical School
15:00 – 15:45
15:00 – 15:45
Translational control under stress: Implications for health and disease
Pavel Ivanov, Harvard Medical School
16:00 – 16:45
16:00 – 16:45
Petr Sergiev, MSU
17:00 – 17:45
17:00 – 17:45
TBA
19:00 – 21:00
19:00 – 21:00
Discussion club
Finn Werner, University College London
09:00 – 09:45
09:00 – 09:45
Generation of transgenic mice with help of the CRISPR/cas9 system. How to detect the genomic rearrangement at the targeted locus
Boris Skryabin, Westfalian Wilhelms-University
10:00 – 10:45
10:00 – 10:45
Evolutionary outcomes of CRISPR-anti-CRISPR conflict
Blake Wiedenheft, Montana State University
11:00 – 11:45
11:00 – 11:45
Functional prediction for uncharacterized protein families using computational biology methods
Kira Makarova, NCBI
12:00 – 12:45
12:00 – 12:45
Konstantin Severinov, Skoltech
14:00 – 21:00
14:00 – 21:00
Sponsored excursions
09:00 – 09:45
09:00 – 09:45
TBA
10:00 – 10:45
10:00 – 10:45
Single-cell resolution lineage tracing of cell fate reprogramming
Samantha Morris, Washington University in St. Louis
11:00 – 11:45
11:00 – 11:45
Gene therapy for epilepsy?
Dimitri Kullmann, Clinical & Experimental Epilepsy, UCL Institute of Neurology
12:00 – 12:45
12:00 – 12:45
Adrian Thrasher, University College London
14:00 – 14:45
14:00 – 14:45
TBA
15:00 – 15:45
15:00 – 15:45
TBA
16:00 – 16:45
16:00 – 16:45
Dmitry Kuzmin, 4BIO CAPITAL
17:00 – 17:45
17:00 – 17:45
TBA
19:00 – 21:00
19:00 – 21:00
Evening activity
Made on
Tilda